Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy

We take the privacy of our users seriously and this Privacy Policy Statement explains the privacy and data-protection practices of the tribebroadband.com.au website.

It is important for us to safeguard our users’ privacy while also providing a personalised and valuable service. The collection of personal information of users is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of these users, for instance by communicating with them and providing an interactive service.

Tribe Broadband complies with Australian government laws and obligations towards your privacy under the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth), Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Amendment (Data Retention) Act 2015, the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth), the Spam Act 2010 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Further information about this can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner; www.privacy.gov.au and Attorney-General’s Department at [email protected]

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your information only when it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you services and products. Some examples of this include:

- To verify who you are (your identity),

- To process your application for a service,

- To best answer your questions or concerns,

- To manage your services when you are with us,

- To carry out checks for credit-worthiness or fraud,

- To see if we can supply you a service in the first place,

- To understand how we can best serve you on an ongoing basis,

- To ensure we let you know in an appropriate manner about what we can offer you in the future,

- To best manage our own business, and

- To comply with all our legal and regulatory obligations

How we collect your personal information

Tribe Broadband will collect most personal information directly from you. For example, when you fill in a form online on our website, call us and give it to us over the phone or email us, or contact us via social media platforms such as WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter. We may also collect information indirectly through other sources. These include:

- When you use a product,

- A survey you completed,

- Responses you’ve made to an offer or promotion,

- When you pay your bill,

- When you use self-service channels,

- From our equipment,

- Through our employees, agents, contractors or suppliers,

- Third parties service providers, including, without limitation, commercial associates, credit reporting bodies and credit providers,

- From our customers’ authorised representatives, and

- When we are required by law to do so.

Other ways we collect information include via online activity.

These may include:

- Via your Internet Protocol (IP) address, for example, to help diagnose problems with our own internet access, to administer our website, or if required by law to do so,

- Through analytic or advertising “cookies” or digital identifiers to improve and evaluate our services (including information about your device, country location, referring domain, and pages visited) which may also be collected by a third party, for example Google Analytics).

How we hold your personal information

At Tribe Broadband we have a series of security measures in place to protect your personal information. We keep customer information in controlled systems that are protected with authorised access only and prevent copying of your personal information. We use secure servers and closed network environments and encrypt data in transit. We manage and access privileges to ensure your personal information is limited to only those who require it. We also provide continuing training to our staff and regular security reviews and we have dedicated teams who monitor and maintain this. Most importantly, we remain ever-attentive to protecting your personal information. Tribe Broadband protects your personal information by:

- Completing ID checks to verify your identity and to check the details we hold about you are correct and up-to-date,

- Regularly monitoring, training and quality assessing our staff in matters of privacy,

- Storing all identifying data in secure data centres in Australia only,

- Providing system access only via controlled logins and different security and authorisations levels that ensure access to information for all staff is related only to the job role they perform and have been trained for,

- Ensuring functional restrictions apply including remote access being applied to limited people specifically to perform their mandated job role,

- Securing our property and operational systems with authorised security access only,

- Ensuring system access and modification to customer records is logged under the specific staff member and conducting occasional audits to monitor this activity,

- Applying security restrictions to copying, printing and recording information and limiting access to such operations to authorised personnel only,

- Implementing strict security protocols on the transfer of data within Tribe Broadband

Who we may share your personal information with

We may also be required to share your personal information with organisations outside of Tribe Broadband. These may include:

- Suppliers we use to supply you the service,

- Technicians we engage to ensure your service is working,

- Regulatory or legal bodies overseeing a complaint or concerns of yours (such as the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman),

- Credit reporting bodies or credit providers if there are failed payments,

- Fraud-checking and authorised security agencies to carry out checks,

- Debt collectors or other such companies that assist in debt recovery,

- Other telecommunications and information service providers when, for example, you are moving services between one or another,

- Our professional advisors or contractors, for example our auditors, accountants or lawyers, and

- Any authorised government or regulatory authority or enforcement agency where we are required or specifically permitted under law to.

How to access your personal information

You are welcome to ask us for it (we’ll always confirm your identity first) or you can access it through your secure member services facility, there is usually no cost associated with providing you access to the personal information we store about you, however if your request is particularly complex or requires a detailed search of our records, there may be an associated charge. We’ll let you know if there is, prior to undertaking your request.

If you believe there are errors with the information we hold about you, we ask that you let us know as soon as is practical and you always have the right to ask us to correct this information.

There are some instances where we may not be able to provide access, such as if we are prevented by law; if it poses a serious threat to health or safety; where it may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; where it may prejudice a law enforcement or crime prevention activity; where it may prejudice legal proceedings or negotiations Tribe Broadband has with you; or where revealing the information is connected with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

Should you have questions, requests or concerns about your privacy, Tribe Broadband can be reached by emailing [email protected] or by calling us on 02 8006 8090.